S.No.

Name of the Hon’ble Chairperson

Period

01

Maj. Gen. Yadav Singh MVC (Retd.)

02.09.1957 to 31.03.1960

02

Sardar Abdul Hakim Khan Durrani

02.07.1960 to 31.07.1965

03

Col.Baldev Singh Samyal

01.08.1965 to 16.03.1967

04

Shri Rajkumar Shiv Dev Singh

17.03.1967 to 17.03.1971

05

S. Amar Singh (Acting Chairman)

17.03.1971 to 06.1976

06

Shri Dawarka Nath  (Acting Chairman)

06.1976 to 13.09.1976

07

Shri A.J.Kidwai

13.09.1976 to 20.11.1978

08

Ch. Bharat Bhushan

21.11.1978 to 01.1981

09

Shri Nazir Ahmad Khan

01.1981 to 28.02.1983

10

Shri M.M.Maqbool

01.03.1983 to 04.01.1987

11

S.Teja Singh (Acting Chairman)

05.01.1987 to 24.06.1987

12

Shri A.M.Lankar

25.06.1987 to 10.03.1991

13

Shri D.N.Kotwal

11.03.1991 to 06.04.1992

14

Shri M.Shams-ud-Din

09.04.1992 to 16.03.1995

15

Dr. Girja Dhar

22.03.1995 to 20.07.1998

16

Shri H.H.Tyabji

21.07.1998 to 20.07.2003

17

Shri M.A.Murtaza

21.07.2003 to 27.06.2004

18

Shri Mohammad Shafi Pandit

28.06.2004 to 27.06.2009

19

Shri S.L.Bhat

11.09.2009 to 10.09.2014